MONDAY,
JULY 5, 2004
17:00-19:00
Registration and Getting Together Party
TUESDAY,
JULY 6, 2004
8:20-8:50
Registration
8:50-9:00
Opening Ceremony
Roy G. D. U.S. Office of Naval Research, USA
Tsyganov S. A. Russian Foundation for Basic Research,
Russia
SESSION
1:
Fundamentals of Gaseous Deflagrations and Detonations
(I)
Chairpersons:
Frolov S. M. (Russia)
Hayashi A. K. (Japan)
9:00-9:40
Invited Lecture:
Outstanding problems in gaseous detonations
Vasil'ev A. A. (Russia)
9:40-10:00
Quantitative analysis of reaction front geometry in detonations
Pintgen F., Shepherd J. E. (USA)
10:00-10:20
Ignition modes of hydrogen-containing explosive gas in
reflected shock waves
Galburt V. A., Ivanov M. F. (Russia)
10:20-10:40
Effect of pressure and temperature on flame acceleration
and DDT limits for methane-air mixtures
Kuznetsov M., Alekseev V., Matsukov I. (Russia)
Kim T., Kumar R. (Germany)
10:40-11:00
Coffee Break
SESSION
1:
Fundamentals of Gaseous Deflagrations and Detonations
(II)
Chairpersons:
Borisov A. A. (Russia)
Anil Kumar K. R. (France)
11:00-11:20
Experimental and numerical studies of propane autoignition
behind reflected shock waves
Penyazkov O. G., Ragotner K. A. (Republic of Belarus)
Dean A., Tangirala V. E., Varatharajan B. (USA)
11:20-11:40
Autoignition limits of propane-air mixtures at high temperatures
and pressures
Penyazkov O. G., Ragotner K. A. (Republic of Belarus)
11:40-12:00
Estimation of the critical initiation energy for combustion
and detonation processes in gaseous mixtures
Vasil'ev A. A. (Russia)
12:00-12:20
Initiation and propagation of detonation in channels of
complex shape
Levin V. A., Markov V. V., Zhuravskaya T. A., Osinkin
S. F. (Russia)
12:20-12:40
Detonation formation in a moving detonable mixture
Baklanov D. I., Golovastov S. V., Golub V. V., Volodin
V. V. (Russia)
12:40-13:00
Three-dimensional Chapman-Jouguet detonation in a rectangular
tube - effect of cross-section area
Tsuboi N., Eto K., Hayashi A. K. (Japan)
13:00-14:00
Lunch
SESSION
1:
Fundamentals of Gaseous Deflagrations and Detonations
(III)
Chairpersons:
Kailasanath K. (USA)
Levin V. A. (Russia)
14:00-14:20
Energies of initiation of detonation in propane- and prevaporized
kerosene-air mixtures by various sources
Borisov A. A., Komissarov P. V., Ibragimov R. Kh., Silakova
M. A., Kudryashova E. L., Mailkov A. E. (Russia)
14:20-14:40
Propagation of detonations in mixtures with concentration
gradients
Ishii K., Kojima M. (Japan)
14:40-15:00
Instability and structure of detonation in a model combustor
Aslanov S. K., Volkov V. E. (Ukraine)
15:00-15:20
Deflagration and structural response
Sharad T. (France)
15:20-15:40
Modeling of deflagration and explosion coupled with the
structural response
Kumar A. K. R., Murthy A. T. C., Suresh K., Ghosh A.,
Tripathi A. (France)
15:40-16:00
Coffee Break
SESSION
2:
Fundamentals of Heterogeneous Detonations (I)
Chairpersons:
Fujiwara T. (Japan)
Golub V. V. (Russia)
16:00-16:40
Invited Lecture:
TBA
16:40-17:00
Interactions of liquid drops with gas flow - review
Borisov A. A., Frolov S. M., Polikhov S. A., Smetanyuk
V. A. (Russia)
Segal C. (USA)
17:00-17:20
Critical conditions for evaporating liquid drop breakup
Smetanyuk V. A., Frolov S. M. (Russia)
17:20-17:40
Limiting drop size and prevaporization degree required
for spray detonation
Frolov S. M., Basevich V. Ya., Posvyanskii V. S. (Russia)
17:40-18:00
On the propagation mechanism of quasi-detonations in porous
media
Krivosheev P. N., Penyazkov O. G., Zhdanok S. A. (Belarus)
18:30-21:00
Welcome Party
WEDNESDAY,
JULY 7, 2004
SESSION
2:
Fundamentals of Heterogeneous Detonations (II)
Chairpersons:
Penyazkov O. G. (Belarus)
Segal C. (USA)
9:00-9:20
Simulation of laser-induced ignition and detonation in
the gas-dispersed mixtures
Emelyanov V., Volkov K. (United Kingdom)
9:20-9:40
Numerical investigation of detonation cell size dependence
on flow scales in aluminum particle - oxygen suspensions
Khmel T. A. Fedorov A. V. (Russia)
9:40-10:00
Initiation and propagation of layered two-phase detonation
Semenov I. V., Markov V. V. (Russia)
10:00-10:20
On excitation of detonation in liquid with chemically
active gas bubbles
Voronin V. V. (Russia)
10:20-10:40
Detonation efficiency of heterogeneous suspension explosives
Rybakov N. A., Vologzhanin O. Yu., Rybakov A. P., Ermilov
A. S. (Russia)
10:40-11:00
Coffee Break
SESSION
3:
Continuous Detonation Propulsion (I)
Chairpersons:
Gvozdeva L. G. (Russia)
Veyssiere B. (France)
11:00-11:40
Invited Lecture:
Investigations of continuous spin detonations at Lavrentyev
Institute of Hydrodynamics
Zhdan S. A., Bykovskiy F. A. (Russia)
11:40-12:00
Laser-induced generation of singlet oxygen as an efficient
approach to control supersonic combustion
Starik A. M., Loukhovitski B. I., Titova N. S. (Russia)
12:00-12:20
Generation of oblique detonation wave on the wedge in
H2-O2 mixture by excitation of molecular oxygen in electric
discharge
Bezgin L. V., Kopchenov V. I., Starik A. M., Titova N.
S. (Russia)
12:20-12:40
Numerical investigation of detonation waves in supersonic
steady flows
Trotsyuk A. V., Kudryavtsev A. N., Ivanov M. S. (Russia)
12:40-13:00
Continuous spin detonation in ducted annular combustors
Bykovskiy F. A., Zhdan S. A., Vedernikov E. F. (Russia)
13:00-14:00
Lunch
SESSION
3:
Continuous Detonation Propulsion (II)
Chairpersons:
Santoro R. J. (USA)
Starik A. M. (Russia)
14:00-14:20
Study of a detonation wave in the supersonic flow of homogeneous
mixture
Nalivaichenko D. (Russia)
14:20-14:40
Air intakes for hypersonic ramjet engines with detonative
combustion
Tereshin A. M. (Russia)
14:40-15:00
Influence of carbon particles in suspension on the propulsive
performances of hydrogen-air mixtures in detonative mode
Walton P., Veyssiere B., Khasainov B. A., Daniau E. (France)
15:00-15:20
Hydrocarbon endothermic fuels for a detonation air-breathing
ramjet
Yanovskii L. S., Baikov A. V., Ivanov V. F. (Russia)
15:20-15:40
Coffee Break
SESSION
4:
Intermittent Detonation Propulsion (I)
Chairpersons:
Dean A. (USA)
Vasil'ev A. A. (Russia)
15:40-16:20
Invited Lecture:
TBA
16:20-16:40
Theoretical and experimental investigation of pulse detonation
engine operation
Levin V. A., Markov V. V., Khmelevski A. N. (Russia)
16:40-17:00
Model analyses of the propulsive performances of pulse
detonation engines
Endo T., Yatsufusa T., Taki S., Kasahara J., Matsuo A.,
Inaba K., Sato S. (Japan)
17:00-17:20
A unified flow analysis of valveless air-breathing pulse
detonation engine
Ma F., Yang V. (USA)
17:20-17:40
Analysis of possible thrust-efficiency characteristics
of the ramjet pulsed detonation engine
Remeev N. Kh., Vlasenko V. V., Khakimov R. A. (Russia)
17:40-18:00
Transient plasma ignition of a hydrocarbon-air initiator
for pulse detonation engines
Brophy C. M., Sinibaldi J. O., Gunderson M. A., Wang F.,
Jiang C. (USA)
18:30-23:30
Bus tour to St. Petersburg with attending a concert of
chamber music and enjoying St. Petersburg white nights
THURSDAY
JULY 8, 2004
9:00-13:00
Tour around Kochubei's Mansion-House, walk around Catherine
Park, tour to Catherine's Palace and Amber Chamber
13:00-14:00
Lunch
14:00-19:00
Bus tour to Petrodvoretz and Strelna
19:00-20:00
Tokay wine-tasting
FRIDAY
JULY 9, 2004
SESSION
4:
Intermittent Detonation Propulsion (II)
Chairpersons:
Kasahara J. (Japan)
Kraiko A. N. (Russia)
9:00-9:20
Detailed mechanism of flame jet ignition in pulse detonation
engine
Hayashi A. K., Shimada H., Kenmoku Y., Sato H. (Japan)
9:20-9:40
A numerical study of detonation resonator
Taki Sh., Fujiwara T. (Japan)
9:40-10:00
Initiation of detonation and transient deflagration in
propane-air mixture at shock focusing in three-dimensional
ducts
Dean A., Tangirala V. E., Varatharajan B. (USA)
Penyazkov O. G., Ragotner K. A., Sevruk K. L. (Belarus)
10:00-10:20
Onset of gaseous detonations in combustion chambers of
complex geometry
Smirnov N. N, Nikitin V. F. (Russia)
Legros J. C. (Russia)
10:20-10:40
Detonation formation in combustion chamber with variable
mass flow of fuel components
Baklanov D. I., Golovastov S. V., Golub V. V., Volodin
V. V. (Russia)
10:40-11:00
Coffee Break
SESSION
4:
Intermittent Detonation Propulsion (III)
Chairpersons:
Brophy C. (USA)
Kopchenov V. I. (Russia)
11:00-11:20
Transition of deflagration to detonation in turbulent
flow in pulsed detonation engine
Baklanov D. I., Gvozdeva L. G., Scherbak N. B. (Russia)
Kaltayev A.(Kazakhstan)
11:20-11:40
Supersonic pulse detonation ramjet engine: New experimental
and theoretical results
Alexandrov V. G., Baskakov A. A., Vedeshkin G. K., Kraiko
A. N., Krasheninnikov S. Y., Markov F. G., Pyankov K.
S., Reent K. S., Sverdlov E. D., Tillyaeva N. I. (Russia)
11:40-12:00
Numerical modeling of Wojcicki's detonation engine
Markov V. V., Semenov I. V., Wojcicki S., Vorobiev D.
V. (Russia)
12:00-12:20
V = const combustion chamber with self-driving slide valve
for advanced jet technologies
Bogdanov V. I. (Russia)
12:20-12:40
Experimental investigation of liquid-fuel pulse detonation
engine at Hiroshima University
Yatsufura T., Ohira M., Yamamoto Sh., Endo T., Taki Sh.
(Japan)
12:40-13:00
Combustion chamber with intermittent generation and amplification
of propagating reactive shocks
Frolov S. M., Basevich V. Ya., Aksenov V. S., Polikhov
S. A. (Russia)
13:00-14:00
Lunch
SESSION
4:
Intermittent Detonation Propulsion (IV)
Chairpersons:
Shepherd J. E. (USA)
Trotsyuk A. V. (Russia)
14:00-14:20
Performance of a pulse combustion chamber with multijet
injectors
Borisov A. A., Sumskoi S. I., Mailkov A. E., Barykin A.
E., Shamshin I. O., Silakova M. A. (Russia)
14:20-14:40
Issues with the performance of nozzles for pulse detonation
engines
Kailasanath K., Patnaik G. (USA)
14:40-15:00
Flight experiments regarding single-tube pulse-detonation
rockets
Kasahara J., Hirano M., Matsuo A., Sato S., Inaba K.,
Endo T. (Japan)
15:00-15:20
Heterogeneous catalytic decomposition of JP-10
Calligan C., Stove R., Dubois C., Kaliaguine S., Niaki
H. (USA)
15:20-15:40
Overdriven detonation wave transition in a gradual area
expansion for multicycle PDE applications
Conrad C., Saretto S. R.. Lee S.-Y., Pal S., Santoro R.
J. (USA)
15:40-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:00
Panel Discussion:
Are the theoretical advantages of PDEs achieved in realistic
conditions?
Moderators:
Roy G. D. (U.S. Office of Naval Research, USA)
Tsyganov S. A. (Russian Foundation for Basic Research,
Russia)
Panel
Members:
Borisov A. A. (Russia), Dean A. (USA), Frolov S. M. (Russia),
Fujiwara T. (Japan), Gvozdeva L. G. (Russia), Hayashi
A. K. (Japan), Kailasanath K. (USA), Kasahara J. (Japan),
Levin V. A. (Russia), Penyazkov O. G. (Republic of Belarus),
Santoro R. (USA), Shepherd J. E. (USA), Starik A. M. (Russia),
Vasil'ev A. A. (Russia), Veyssiere B. (France), Zhdan
S. A. (Russia)
All
participants are requested to submit a 1-page abstract
on this specific topic that reflects their expertise and
approach before or at registration at the Colloquium.
Selected materials will be used for highlighting the Panel
Discussion in the book of selected papers. Each panelist
will be provided with 3 min to present his/her conceptions
and reasoning.
18:30-22:00
Colloquium Banquet
|